Stats

NWSL player leaders, 2026. Totals combine every club a player has played for this season.

Notes

Note0.81

goals per 90 minutes for Temwa Chawinga.

Best in the league, 900+ minutes · Barbra Banda 0.76
Note+7.1

Janine Sonis has 12 goals from 4.9 expected goals.

Widest gap in the league · next, Ashley Sanchez +6.5
Note118

shots for Sophia Wilson, for 13 goals.

Most in the league · Ashley Sanchez 101
Note50

shots on target for Sophia Wilson, from 118 shots.

Most in the league · Ashley Sanchez 45

Finishing

Above expected
Above expectedMinG − xG
Janine Sonis2545+7.1
Ashley Sanchez2621+6.5
Barbra Banda2019+4.1
Katherine Rader2539+3.4
Jaedyn Shaw2384+3.3
Tatumn Milazzo1415+2.4
Below expected
Below expectedMinG − xG
Ludmila1902−5.0
Sam Kerr1213−3.8
Cece Delzer2130−3.3
Solai Washington1344−3.1
Madeline Dahlien2081−2.8
Croix Bethune2115−2.6
Goals per 90
Goals per 90MinG/90
Temwa Chawinga13280.81
Barbra Banda20190.76
Trinity Byars12540.72
Ashley Sanchez26210.69
Amanda Santos12850.63
Maiara Niehues13900.58

Goals minus expected goals, and goals per 90 minutes for players with at least 900 minutes. xG is a model estimate of chance quality.

Team expected goals

NWSL team expected goals
ClubMatchesxG forxG againstxG diffxPts
San Diego Wave FC2746.225.9+20.350.6
Kansas City Current2853.735.9+17.847.4
North Carolina Courage2749.434.3+15.145.9
NJ/NY Gotham FC2844.332.6+11.744.5
Angel City FC2744.633.4+11.244.1
Washington Spirit2742.832.5+10.443.6
Utah Royals FC2739.636.3+3.340.3
Portland Thorns FC2742.339.7+2.738.6
Denver Summit FC2741.441.5-0.038.6
Seattle Reign FC2735.837.9-2.037.0
Boston Legacy FC2736.939.8-2.934.1
Orlando Pride2737.740.9-3.236.1
Racing Louisville FC2738.550.2-11.730.1
Bay FC2734.746.7-12.029.9
Houston Dash2731.751.1-19.324.3
Chicago Stars FC2720.061.1-41.214.1

Expected goals measure chance quality; expected points are the points those chances would usually earn. Model estimates from recorded full-time matches.

Players

NWSL player statistics
#PlayerClubGAShSoTxGxAMin
1Ashley SanchezNorth Carolina Courage2021014513.52.52621
2Barbra BandaOrlando Pride174883912.94.12019
3Sophia WilsonPortland Thorns FC1341185014.84.82351
4Temwa ChawingaKansas City Current122392010.62.71328
5Janine SonisDenver Summit FC12536214.94.32545
6Trinity RodmanWashington Spirit118983510.65.42599
7Evelyn IjehNorth Carolina Courage113492010.32.32076
8Aissata TraoreBoston Legacy FC102632611.51.82044
9Trinity ByarsSan Diego Wave FC10342218.21.71254
10Jaedyn ShawNJ/NY Gotham FC10557226.73.92384
11Katherine RaderHouston Dash10155306.63.72539
12Amanda SantosBoston Legacy FC9247177.51.21285
13Mina TanakaUtah Royals FC9458267.43.72232
14Haley HopkinsKansas City Current9445237.34.02010
15Maiara NiehuesAngel City FC9048166.61.41390
16DebinhaKansas City Current8147229.03.61602
17Maddie MercadoSeattle Reign FC8165228.52.72410
18Karlie LemaBay FC8055298.20.71826
19Pietra TordinPortland Thorns FC8864218.16.52352
20Sveindís Jane JónsdóttirAngel City FC8351147.04.21851
21Cloe LacasseUtah Royals FC8845215.94.62530
22Ally SentnorAngel City FC / Kansas City Current7479228.83.02623
23Esther GonzálezNJ/NY Gotham FC7040178.21.01357
24Kayla FischerRacing Louisville FC7351186.31.92164
25Emma SearsRacing Louisville FC7549205.53.42121
26Melissa KosslerDenver Summit FC6144187.22.31750
27Sofia CantoreWashington Spirit6149166.51.61928
28Haley McCutcheonOrlando Pride6246185.91.62652
29Lia Eugenia GodfreySan Diego Wave FC6541195.93.61825
30Yazmeen RyanDenver Summit FC / Houston Dash6564185.86.22617
31Natasha FlintDenver Summit FC6456215.31.61901
32Melanie BarcenasSan Diego Wave FC6149284.31.41494
33Cece DelzerUtah Royals FC5353168.33.52130
34Jordynn DudleyNJ/NY Gotham FC5353277.04.42012
35Michelle CooperKansas City Current5541145.33.01705
36Olivia MoultriePortland Thorns FC5537185.12.51460
37Prisca ChilufyaAngel City FC512995.01.7967
38Taylor FlintRacing Louisville FC503294.40.51868
39DudinhaSan Diego Wave FC5436134.02.81247
40Manaka MatsukuboNorth Carolina Courage5339113.71.9892
41Kiki Van ZantenHouston Dash5134183.72.31528
42Lindsey HeapsDenver Summit FC5325113.61.8921
43Samantha SmithBoston Legacy FC5136163.61.61641
44Reilyn TurnerPortland Thorns FC5030123.20.51086
45Leicy SantosWashington Spirit5435183.23.81664
46Sam KerrNJ/NY Gotham FC4342187.82.51213
47Croix BethuneKansas City Current4949256.66.62115
48Rose LavelleNJ/NY Gotham FC4253196.04.32105
49Kiana PalaciosUtah Royals FC4330104.81.71839
50Katie O'KaneRacing Louisville FC444184.33.42463

Players 1–50 of 398, by goals. A is primary assists. xG and xA are expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality.

WSL

WSL
WSL player statistics aren’t recorded yet

They join these lists when WSL player records are published.