NWSL 2026 Matchday 12
Boston Legacy FC v Chicago Stars FC
Boston Legacy FC v Chicago Stars FC
Full time
Fri 10 Jul
Expected goals: Boston Legacy FC 3.03, Chicago Stars FC 1.38
Fri 10 Jul, 8:00 pm EDT Centreville Bank Stadium NWSL 2026, Matchday 12
Key moments
- 22′Penalty goal Amanda Gutierres (Boston Legacy FC)1–0
- 58′Goal N. Prince (Boston Legacy FC)2–0
Top performers
Amanda Gutierres1G6SH
N. Prince1G2SH
A. Traoré0G3SH
J. Joseph0G5SH
J. Huitema0G2SH
B. Pinto0G1SH
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
13th▲2 from 15th
Outside the playoff places, 4 points behind Orlando Pride in the last playoff place, with 16 to play.
15th▼1 from 14th
Outside the playoff places, 5 points behind Orlando Pride in the last playoff place, with 16 to play.
Season series
Boston Legacy FC won one, Chicago Stars FC won one; level at 2–2 on aggregate.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Diego Wave FC | 14 | +8 | 28 | |
| 2 | Portland Thorns FC | 14 | +10 | 27 | |
| 3 | Washington Spirit | 12 | +10 | 24 | |
| 4 | Utah Royals FC | 13 | +7 | 24 | |
| 5 | Kansas City Current | 13 | +4 | 24 | |
| 6 | North Carolina Courage | 12 | +6 | 21 | |
| 7 | Gotham FC | 12 | +5 | 21 | |
| 8 | Orlando Pride | 13 | −1 | 17 | |
| 13 | Boston Legacy FC | 14 | −6 | 13 | |
| 15 | Chicago Stars FC | 14 | −20 | 12 |
After this result
By the numbers
Chicago Stars FC have gone 9 without a win. Last win: 3–2 v Racing Louisville FC, 23 August.
Chicago Stars FC have 71 goals conceded, the 16th fewest in the NWSL. 2.4 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
Chicago Stars FC have 0 points from last 5 and are out of form. 0.0 a match, against 0.6 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
Chicago Stars FC have scored 17 goals, the 16th most in the NWSL. 0.6 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
The match on the pitch
- Boston Legacy FC
- 53% possession
- 102 possessions
- 20% ended in a shot
- 32% reached the box
- 4.9 actions each
- Chicago Stars FC
- 47% possession
- 105 possessions
- 10% ended in a shot
- 17% reached the box
- 4.2 actions each
Where each team won the ball
Boston Legacy FC
Chicago Stars FC
Where the shots came from
Boston Legacy FCChicago Stars FC
How each team moved the ball
Boston Legacy FC
Chicago Stars FC
How long possessions ran
Boston Legacy FCChicago Stars FC
Longer possessions shot more
Boston Legacy FCChicago Stars FC
Where play slowed down
Boston Legacy FCChicago Stars FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,623 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
68 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0:11 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 0:14 | N. Prince | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 0:50 | Amanda Gutierres | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 2:28 | Nádia Gomes | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 3:44 | J. Joseph | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 3:49 | Nádia Gomes | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 6:08 | J. Joseph | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 6:59 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 8:11 | A. Traoré | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 11:41 | E. Elgin | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 12:30 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 13:08 | B. Pinto | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 14:33 | J. Joseph | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 17:08 | B. St-Georges | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 18:00 | A. Traoré | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 18:18 | Alba Caño | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 21:14 | Amanda Gutierres | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 24:23 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 26:49 | Amanda Gutierres | Boston Legacy FC | |
| 27:33 | J. Joseph | Chicago Stars FC |
Lineups
Boston Legacy FCFormation 4-2-3-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Murphy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 53 | B. St-Georges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 |
| 2 | L. Reale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 6 | A. Karich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| 16 | J. Carabalí | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | E. Elgin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 |
| 12 | N. Prince, off at 76′ | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0.58 |
| 26 | A. Caño, off at 90+2′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 |
| 9 | A. Gutierres, off at 66′ | 66 | 1 | 0 | 1.42 |
| 21 | B. Olivieri, off at 66′ | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 14 | Aïssata, off at 90+3′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 20 | N. Hernández, on at 90+3′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 15 | A. Gambone, on at 66′ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 |
| 10 | E. Stevens, on at 90+2′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 8 | S. Smith, on at 66′ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.19 |
| 7 | A. Allen, on at 76′ | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 2 | 0 | 3.03 | ||
Unused: H. Stambaugh, L. Ivory, L. Ansbrow
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | B. St-Georges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 78% | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | L. Reale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 76% | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | A. Karich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 86% | 0 | 2 |
| 16 | J. Carabalí | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97% | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | E. Elgin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 1 | 0 |
| 12 | N. Prince, off at 76′ | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0.58 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 72% | 2 | 1 |
| 26 | A. Caño, off at 90+2′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 90% | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | A. Gutierres, off at 66′ | 66 | 1 | 0 | 1.42 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 79% | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | B. Olivieri, off at 66′ | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 79% | 4 | 0 |
| 14 | Aïssata, off at 90+3′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 62% | 1 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 87 | H. Stambaugh | – | |||||||||
| 18 | L. Ivory | – | |||||||||
| 34 | L. Ansbrow | – | |||||||||
| 20 | N. Hernández, on at 90+3′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | A. Gambone, on at 66′ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 69% | 1 | 2 |
| 10 | E. Stevens, on at 90+2′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | S. Smith, on at 66′ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 73% | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | A. Allen, on at 76′ | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 |
| Team | 2 | 0 | 3.03 | 23 | 5 | 17 | 82% | 12 | 16 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Murphy | 90 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 0 | 2 |
Clean sheet: C. Murphy
Chicago Stars FCFormation 4-1-4-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | K. Atkinson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 5 | M. Alozie, off at 59′ | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 11 | N. Gomes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 77 | M. López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 25 | A. Farmer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | S. Staab | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 8 | J. Joseph | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 |
| 16 | M. Hayashi, off at 71′ | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 99 | J. Huitema | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.78 |
| 10 | B. Pinto, off at 59′ | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 |
| 9 | M. Swanson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 4 | J. Bike, on at 59′ | 31 | 0 | – | – |
| 18 | I. Chacón, on at 71′ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | B. Franklin, on at 59′ | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 0 | 0 | 1.38 | ||
Unused: A. Naeher, K. Hendrich, E. Evans, H. Mackiewicz, T. Dellarose
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | M. Alozie, off at 59′ | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 1 |
| 11 | N. Gomes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 2 |
| 77 | M. López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 69% | 2 | 1 |
| 25 | A. Farmer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85% | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | S. Staab | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | J. Joseph | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 60% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | M. Hayashi, off at 71′ | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79% | 1 | 2 |
| 99 | J. Huitema | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.78 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 64% | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | B. Pinto, off at 59′ | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64% | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | M. Swanson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | A. Naeher | – | |||||||||
| 4 | J. Bike, on at 59′ | 31 | 0 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 80% | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | K. Hendrich | – | |||||||||
| 15 | E. Evans | – | |||||||||
| 18 | I. Chacón, on at 71′ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1 | 0 |
| 20 | B. Franklin, on at 59′ | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78% | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | H. Mackiewicz | – | |||||||||
| 34 | T. Dellarose | – | |||||||||
| Team | 0 | 0 | 1.38 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 74% | 8 | 7 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | K. Atkinson | 90 | 2 | 4 | 50% | 2 | 0 |
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.

