NWSL 2026 Matchday 13
Chicago Stars FC v Angel City FC
Chicago Stars FC v Angel City FC
Full time
Sat 18 Jul
Expected goals: Chicago Stars FC 0.39, Angel City FC 3.15
Sat 18 Jul, 6:30 pm EDT Northwestern Medicine Field at Martin Stadium NWSL 2026, Matchday 13
Key moments
- 56′Penalty goal Maiara Niehues (Angel City FC)0–1
- 90+8′Goal S. Jónsdóttir (Angel City FC)0–2
Top performers
M. Alozie0G2SH
M. Swanson0G2SH
A. Farmer0G1SH
Maiara Niehues1G5SH
S. Jónsdóttir1G2SH
A. Sentnor0G8SH
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
15thNo change
Outside the playoff places, 9 points behind North Carolina Courage in the last playoff place, with 15 to play.
Season series
Angel City FC took both meetings, 6–0 on aggregate.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gotham FC | 15 | +9 | 30 | |
| 2 | San Diego Wave FC | 16 | +6 | 29 | |
| 3 | Washington Spirit | 14 | +11 | 27 | |
| 4 | Portland Thorns FC | 16 | +7 | 27 | |
| 5 | Kansas City Current | 15 | +1 | 25 | |
| 6 | Utah Royals FC | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 7 | Angel City FC | 14 | +8 | 22 | |
| 8 | North Carolina Courage | 14 | +1 | 21 | |
| 15 | Chicago Stars FC | 15 | −22 | 12 |
After this result
By the numbers
Angel City FC have 13 points from last 5 and are in form. 2.6 a match, against 1.7 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
Chicago Stars FC have gone 9 without a win. Last win: 3–2 v Racing Louisville FC, 23 August.
Chicago Stars FC have 71 goals conceded, the 16th fewest in the NWSL. 2.4 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
Angel City FC are 10 matches unbeaten. Last defeat: 0–2 at North Carolina Courage, 26 August.
The match on the pitch
- Chicago Stars FC
- 48% possession
- 94 possessions
- 9% ended in a shot
- 21% reached the box
- 4.0 actions each
- Angel City FC
- 52% possession
- 94 possessions
- 20% ended in a shot
- 33% reached the box
- 4.7 actions each
Where each team won the ball
Chicago Stars FC
Angel City FC
Where the shots came from
Chicago Stars FCAngel City FC
How each team moved the ball
Chicago Stars FC
Angel City FC
How long possessions ran
Chicago Stars FCAngel City FC
Longer possessions shot more
Chicago Stars FCAngel City FC
Where play slowed down
Chicago Stars FCAngel City FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,500 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
74 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0:14 | M. Swanson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 0:56 | M. Alozie | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 1:40 | J. Joseph | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 3:14 | Nádia Gomes | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 4:48 | A. Sentnor | Angel City FC | |
| 7:17 | M. Swanson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 7:19 | C. Emslie | Angel City FC | |
| 7:25 | M. Alozie | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 9:15 | A. Farmer | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 9:19 | E. Shores | Angel City FC | |
| 9:39 | A. Anderson | Angel City FC | |
| 10:13 | M. Swanson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 12:52 | Nádia Gomes | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 12:52 | Nádia Gomes | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 13:40 | C. Lageyre | Angel City FC | |
| 15:32 | S. Jónsdóttir | Angel City FC | |
| 16:07 | G. Thompson | Angel City FC | |
| 17:11 | C. Emslie | Angel City FC | |
| 19:19 | J. Joseph | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 19:21 | A. Anderson | Angel City FC |
Lineups
Chicago Stars FCFormation 4-1-4-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | K. Atkinson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 5 | M. Alozie, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 |
| 11 | N. Gomes, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 77 | M. López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 25 | A. Farmer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 3 | S. Staab | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 9 | M. Swanson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 |
| 16 | M. Hayashi, off at 68′ | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 99 | J. Huitema, off at 28′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 10 | B. Pinto, off at 68′ | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 8 | J. Joseph | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 4 | J. Bike, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | – | – |
| 18 | I. Chacón, on at 28′ | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 29 | L. Ouahabi, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | B. Franklin, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 23 | M. Johnson, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | ||
Unused: A. Naeher, K. Hendrich, E. Evans, T. Dellarose
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | M. Alozie, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 61% | 5 | 2 |
| 11 | N. Gomes, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 1 |
| 77 | M. López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 72% | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | A. Farmer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 85% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | S. Staab | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | M. Swanson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 65% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | M. Hayashi, off at 68′ | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 2 | 0 |
| 99 | J. Huitema, off at 28′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 80% | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | B. Pinto, off at 68′ | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63% | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | J. Joseph | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 77% | 2 | 2 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | A. Naeher | – | |||||||||
| 4 | J. Bike, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 54% | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | K. Hendrich | – | |||||||||
| 15 | E. Evans | – | |||||||||
| 18 | I. Chacón, on at 28′ | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | L. Ouahabi, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | B. Franklin, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58% | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | M. Johnson, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | T. Dellarose | – | |||||||||
| Team | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 70% | 12 | 10 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | K. Atkinson | 90 | 4 | 6 | 67% | 2 | 0 |
Angel City FCFormation 4-2-3-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | A. Anderson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | G. Thompson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 |
| 15 | E. Shores | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 |
| 16 | C. Lageyre | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 |
| 6 | E. Sams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| 11 | S. Gorden | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 12 | M. Niehues, off at 84′ | 84 | 1 | 0 | 1.32 |
| 8 | A. Borges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 |
| 32 | S. Jónsdóttir | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0.90 |
| 17 | A. Sentnor, off at 90+7′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.54 |
| 10 | C. Emslie, off at 68′ | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 99 | T. Suarez, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 14 | N. Martin, on at 90+7′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 24 | P. Chilufya, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| Team | 2 | 1 | 3.21 | ||
Unused: F. Nguyen, H. Seabert, R. Tiernan, K. Cherry, S. Mattice, C. Phair
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | G. Thompson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 73% | 0 | 1 |
| 15 | E. Shores | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 68% | 3 | 3 |
| 16 | C. Lageyre | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 71% | 4 | 2 |
| 6 | E. Sams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 86% | 2 | 0 |
| 11 | S. Gorden | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 0 | 2 |
| 12 | M. Niehues, off at 84′ | 84 | 1 | 0 | 1.32 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 59% | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | A. Borges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 2 | 1 |
| 32 | S. Jónsdóttir | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0.90 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 68% | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | A. Sentnor, off at 90+7′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.54 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 64% | 2 | 0 |
| 10 | C. Emslie, off at 68′ | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 47% | 0 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 30 | F. Nguyen | – | |||||||||
| 13 | H. Seabert | – | |||||||||
| 33 | R. Tiernan | – | |||||||||
| 4 | K. Cherry | – | |||||||||
| 25 | S. Mattice | – | |||||||||
| 99 | T. Suarez, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | N. Martin, on at 90+7′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | P. Chilufya, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 71% | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | C. Phair | – | |||||||||
| Team | 2 | 1 | 3.21 | 22 | 6 | 13 | 73% | 16 | 9 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | A. Anderson | 90 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 0 | 3 |
Clean sheet: A. Anderson
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.

