NWSL 2026 Matchday 6
Gotham FC v Racing Louisville FC
Gotham FC v Racing Louisville FC
Full time
Sun 3 May
Expected goals: Gotham FC 1.65, Racing Louisville FC 0.81
Sun 3 May, 5:00 pm EDT Sports Illustrated Stadium NWSL 2026, Matchday 6
Key moments
- 16′Goal J. Shaw (Gotham FC)1–0
Top performers
J. Shaw1G4SH
J. Howell0G3SH
R. Lavelle0G3SH
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
4th▲1 from 5th
In the playoff places, 5 points above North Carolina Courage, with 22 to play.
15thNo change
Outside the playoff places, 5 points behind Angel City FC in the last playoff place, with 23 to play.
Season series
Gotham FC took both meetings, 3–1 on aggregate.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portland Thorns FC | 8 | +8 | 19 | |
| 2 | Washington Spirit | 8 | +8 | 15 | |
| 3 | San Diego Wave FC | 7 | +4 | 15 | |
| 4 | Gotham FC | 8 | +4 | 14 | |
| 5 | Utah Royals FC | 7 | +4 | 13 | |
| 6 | Seattle Reign FC | 7 | 0 | 11 | |
| 7 | Houston Dash | 6 | +3 | 10 | |
| 8 | Angel City FC | 6 | +4 | 9 | |
| 15 | Racing Louisville FC | 7 | −4 | 4 |
After this result
By the numbers
Racing Louisville FC have gone 10 without a win. Last win: 2–1 v Seattle Reign FC, 19 August.
Racing Louisville FC have 1 points from last 5 and are out of form. 0.2 a match, against 0.8 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
Racing Louisville FC have 5 home wins from 15 at home, and 2 from 15 away. 1.2 points a match at home, 0.4 away.
Racing Louisville FC have 62 goals conceded, the 15th fewest in the NWSL. 2.1 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
The match on the pitch
- Gotham FC
- 62% possession
- 124 possessions
- 10% ended in a shot
- 16% reached the box
- 5.3 actions each
- Racing Louisville FC
- 38% possession
- 123 possessions
- 5% ended in a shot
- 17% reached the box
- 3.2 actions each
Where each team won the ball
Gotham FC
Racing Louisville FC
Where the shots came from
Gotham FCRacing Louisville FC
How each team moved the ball
Gotham FC
Racing Louisville FC
How long possessions ran
Gotham FCRacing Louisville FC
Longer possessions shot more
Gotham FCRacing Louisville FC
Where play slowed down
Gotham FCRacing Louisville FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,710 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
73 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0:33 | A. Berger | Gotham FC | |
| 1:16 | A. Berger | Gotham FC | |
| 8:22 | M. Purce | Gotham FC | |
| 8:56 | K. O'Kane | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 9:50 | A. Berger | Gotham FC | |
| 10:23 | R. Lavelle | Gotham FC | |
| 10:25 | R. Lavelle | Gotham FC | |
| 10:27 | R. Lavelle | Gotham FC | |
| 10:41 | R. Lavelle | Gotham FC | |
| 10:42 | J. Bloomer | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 13:27 | S. Weber | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 14:28 | R. Lavelle | Gotham FC | |
| 14:38 | A. Berger | Gotham FC | |
| 15:06 | T. Flint | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 15:30 | J. Shaw | Gotham FC | |
| 16:57 | T. Flint | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 17:03 | A. Berger | Gotham FC | |
| 19:07 | M. Purce | Gotham FC | |
| 25:03 | M. Purce | Gotham FC | |
| 25:34 | J. Shaw | Gotham FC |
Lineups
Gotham FCFormation 4-2-3-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | A. Berger | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 23 | M. Purce, off at 73′ | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 18 | G. Reiten, off at 73′ | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 13 | S. McCaskill | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 |
| 27 | J. Carter | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 15 | T. Davidson, off at 63′ | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | J. Dudley | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 7 | J. Howell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.19 |
| 9 | E. González | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 |
| 16 | R. Lavelle, off at 73′ | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 |
| 10 | J. Shaw, off at 89′ | 89 | 1 | 0 | 0.84 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 4 | L. Reale, on at 63′ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 11 | S. Schupansky, on at 89′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 21 | S. Cook, on at 73′ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 28 | K. Lampson, on at 73′ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 34 | K. Harper, on at 73′ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 1.67 | ||
Unused: S. Hogan, T. Sommer, M. Whitham, A. Kitahata
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | M. Purce, off at 73′ | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 84% | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | G. Reiten, off at 73′ | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67% | 2 | 1 |
| 13 | S. McCaskill | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 78% | 2 | 0 |
| 27 | J. Carter | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91% | 1 | 1 |
| 15 | T. Davidson, off at 63′ | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | J. Dudley | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 69% | 4 | 2 |
| 7 | J. Howell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 80% | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | E. González | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | R. Lavelle, off at 73′ | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 79% | 2 | 1 |
| 10 | J. Shaw, off at 89′ | 89 | 1 | 0 | 0.84 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 76% | 1 | 1 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | S. Hogan | – | |||||||||
| 4 | L. Reale, on at 63′ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 77% | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | S. Schupansky, on at 89′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | T. Sommer | – | |||||||||
| 17 | M. Whitham | – | |||||||||
| 21 | S. Cook, on at 73′ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 75% | 1 | 1 |
| 24 | A. Kitahata | – | |||||||||
| 28 | K. Lampson, on at 73′ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 92% | 1 | 0 |
| 34 | K. Harper, on at 73′ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68% | 1 | 1 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 1.67 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 79% | 16 | 9 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | A. Berger | 90 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 4 |
Clean sheet: A. Berger
Racing Louisville FCFormation 4-2-3-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | J. Bloomer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | L. Milliet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 8 | C. Petersen, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 26 | T. Flint | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 |
| 5 | E. Jean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | A. Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 13 | E. Sears, off at 76′ | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 20 | K. O'Kane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 |
| 42 | S. Weber, off at 76′ | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 9 | K. Fischer, off at 59′ | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 6 | E. Hase, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 12 | Q. McMahon, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | M. Morris, on at 76′ | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 10 | M. Hodge, on at 59′ | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 16 | M. Lardner, on at 76′ | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 88 | A. McKeen, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 0 | 0 | 0.81 | ||
Unused: M. Prohaska, R. Hill, A. Ciorbu, T. White
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | L. Milliet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66% | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | C. Petersen, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68% | 3 | 0 |
| 26 | T. Flint | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 53% | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | E. Jean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | A. Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79% | 0 | 1 |
| 13 | E. Sears, off at 76′ | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 75% | 2 | 1 |
| 20 | K. O'Kane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 64% | 0 | 0 |
| 42 | S. Weber, off at 76′ | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56% | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | K. Fischer, off at 59′ | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | E. Hase, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 3 | 1 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | M. Prohaska | – | |||||||||
| 21 | R. Hill | – | |||||||||
| 19 | A. Ciorbu | – | |||||||||
| 12 | Q. McMahon, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71% | 5 | 0 |
| 4 | M. Morris, on at 76′ | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | M. Hodge, on at 59′ | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | M. Lardner, on at 76′ | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 |
| 88 | A. McKeen, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 |
| 11 | T. White | – | |||||||||
| Team | 0 | 0 | 0.81 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 68% | 19 | 10 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | J. Bloomer | 90 | 3 | 4 | 75% | 1 | 0 |
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.





