NWSL 2026 Matchday 2
Orlando Pride v Denver Summit FC
Orlando Pride v Denver Summit FC
Full time
Fri 20 Mar
Expected goals: Orlando Pride 2.01, Denver Summit FC 0.59
Fri 20 Mar, 8:00 pm EDT Inter.co Stadium NWSL 2026, Matchday 2
Key moments
- 24′Goal M. Kössler (Denver Summit FC)0–1
- 61′Goal B. Banda (Orlando Pride)1–1
Top performers
M. Kössler1G2SH
K. Kurtz0G2SH
Y. Ryan0G2SH
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
9thNo change
Outside the playoff places, 2 points behind Portland Thorns FC in the last playoff place, with 28 to play.
9thNo change
Outside the playoff places, 2 points behind Portland Thorns FC in the last playoff place, with 28 to play.
Season series
Denver Summit FC won one, one drawn; 4–2 on aggregate to Denver Summit FC.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angel City FC | 1 | +4 | 3 | |
| 2 | Bay FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 2 | Kansas City Current | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 2 | North Carolina Courage | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 2 | Seattle Reign FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 6 | Gotham FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 6 | Houston Dash | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 6 | Portland Thorns FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 9 | Denver Summit FC | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
| 9 | Orlando Pride | 2 | −1 | 1 |
After this result
By the numbers
Denver Summit FC have 7 home wins from 15 at home, and 4 from 15 away. 1.7 points a match at home, 1.1 away.
Denver Summit FC have 6 points from last 5, in step with their season. 1.2 a match, against 1.4 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
The match on the pitch
- Orlando Pride
- 51% possession
- 113 possessions
- 15% ended in a shot
- 31% reached the box
- 4.2 actions each
- Denver Summit FC
- 49% possession
- 110 possessions
- 7% ended in a shot
- 16% reached the box
- 4.0 actions each
Where each team won the ball
Orlando Pride
Denver Summit FC
Where the shots came from
Orlando PrideDenver Summit FC
How each team moved the ball
Orlando Pride
Denver Summit FC
How long possessions ran
Orlando PrideDenver Summit FC
Longer possessions shot more
Orlando PrideDenver Summit FC
Where play slowed down
Orlando PrideDenver Summit FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,621 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
77 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0:08 | B. Banda | Orlando Pride | |
| 1:26 | H. McCutcheon | Orlando Pride | |
| 1:53 | B. Banda | Orlando Pride | |
| 1:55 | B. Banda | Orlando Pride | |
| 1:58 | A. Smith | Denver Summit FC | |
| 3:15 | A. Lemos | Orlando Pride | |
| 4:03 | A. Oke | Denver Summit FC | |
| 4:46 | N. Flint | Denver Summit FC | |
| 6:53 | A. Oke | Denver Summit FC | |
| 7:49 | B. Banda | Orlando Pride | |
| 8:55 | Y. McCormack | Denver Summit FC | |
| 9:46 | K. Kurtz | Denver Summit FC | |
| 10:28 | D. Lynch | Denver Summit FC | |
| 11:58 | K. Kurtz | Denver Summit FC | |
| 13:56 | K. Kurtz | Denver Summit FC | |
| 14:03 | M. Kössler | Denver Summit FC | |
| 14:38 | Y. Ryan | Denver Summit FC | |
| 15:28 | A. Lemos | Orlando Pride | |
| 16:31 | Y. McCormack | Denver Summit FC | |
| 17:09 | A. Oke | Denver Summit FC |
Lineups
Orlando PrideFormation 4-1-4-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Moorhouse | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 21 | O. Hernández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| 12 | C. Dyke | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 6 | A. Lemos, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 5 | H. Mace | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 41 | H. Anderson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 |
| 30 | S. Castain, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 28 | S. Yates, off at 72′ | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 |
| 11 | B. Banda | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1.15 |
| 2 | H. McCutcheon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| 13 | J. Ovalle, off at 85′ | 85 | 0 | 1 | 0.37 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 29 | S. Washington, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 |
| 80 | S. Jackson, on at 85′ | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 7 | Angelina, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | J. Doyle, on at 72′ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 2.02 | ||
Unused: M. Crone, C. Martin, R. Raabe, Luana, Marta
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | O. Hernández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73% | 7 | 2 |
| 12 | C. Dyke | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | A. Lemos, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | H. Mace | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81% | 2 | 3 |
| 41 | H. Anderson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 80% | 1 | 4 |
| 30 | S. Castain, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67% | 1 | 0 |
| 28 | S. Yates, off at 72′ | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 69% | 2 | 3 |
| 11 | B. Banda | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1.15 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 62% | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | H. McCutcheon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 63% | 1 | 0 |
| 13 | J. Ovalle, off at 85′ | 85 | 0 | 1 | 0.37 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 79% | 1 | 1 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 40 | M. Crone | – | |||||||||
| 31 | C. Martin | – | |||||||||
| 29 | S. Washington, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 63% | 0 | 0 |
| 80 | S. Jackson, on at 85′ | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | R. Raabe | – | |||||||||
| 8 | Luana | – | |||||||||
| 7 | Angelina, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59% | 2 | 1 |
| 20 | J. Doyle, on at 72′ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | Marta | – | |||||||||
| Team | 1 | 1 | 2.02 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 71% | 20 | 15 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Moorhouse | 90 | 1 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 2 |
Denver Summit FCFormation 4-4-2
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Smith | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 7 | A. Oke, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 16 | C. Pickett, off at 75′ | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 8 | E. Regan, off at 63′ | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 23 | E. Gaetino | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | K. Kurtz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 |
| 14 | Y. McCormack, off at 63′ | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 5 | D. Lynch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 26 | N. Flint | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 |
| 25 | M. Kössler | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 |
| 9 | Y. Ryan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 2 | M. Reid, on at 63′ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | N. Means, on at 63′ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 11 | A. Brazier, on at 75′ | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 79 | N. García, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 0.59 | ||
Unused: L. Bosch, P. Peyraud-Magnin, J. Nytes
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | A. Oke, off at 84′ | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 58% | 0 | 1 |
| 16 | C. Pickett, off at 75′ | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 72% | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | E. Regan, off at 63′ | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 0 |
| 23 | E. Gaetino | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 71% | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | K. Kurtz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 93% | 0 | 1 |
| 14 | Y. McCormack, off at 63′ | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 73% | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | D. Lynch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 1 | 0 |
| 26 | N. Flint | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 72% | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | M. Kössler | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 62% | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | Y. Ryan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 66% | 0 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 2 | M. Reid, on at 63′ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78% | 1 | 0 |
| 4 | N. Means, on at 63′ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59% | 1 | 0 |
| 11 | A. Brazier, on at 75′ | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | L. Bosch | – | |||||||||
| 79 | N. García, on at 84′ | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71% | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | P. Peyraud-Magnin | – | |||||||||
| 17 | J. Nytes | – | |||||||||
| Team | 1 | 1 | 0.59 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 71% | 6 | 6 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Smith | 90 | 9 | 10 | 90% | 1 | 3 |
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.




