NWSL 2026 Matchday 1
North Carolina Courage v Racing Louisville FC
North Carolina Courage v Racing Louisville FC
Full time
Sat 14 Mar
Expected goals: North Carolina Courage 1.39, Racing Louisville FC 2.14
Sat 14 Mar, 7:00 pm EDT First Horizon Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park NWSL 2026, Matchday 1
Key moments
- 29′Goal A. Sanchez (North Carolina Courage)1–0
- 45+1′Goal S. Weber (Racing Louisville FC)1–1
- 86′Goal A. Sanchez (North Carolina Courage)2–1
Top performers
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
12th
Outside the playoff places, level on points with Houston Dash in the last playoff place, with 29 to play.
Season series
North Carolina Courage took both meetings, 4–2 on aggregate.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bay FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 1 | Kansas City Current | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 1 | North Carolina Courage | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 4 | Gotham FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 4 | Portland Thorns FC | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
| 6 | Angel City FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | Chicago Stars FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | Houston Dash | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 | Racing Louisville FC | 1 | −1 | 0 |
After this result
By the numbers
Racing Louisville FC have gone 10 without a win. Last win: 2–1 v Seattle Reign FC, 19 August.
Racing Louisville FC have 1 points from last 5 and are out of form. 0.2 a match, against 0.8 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
Racing Louisville FC have 5 home wins from 15 at home, and 2 from 15 away. 1.2 points a match at home, 0.4 away.
Racing Louisville FC have 62 goals conceded, the 15th fewest in the NWSL. 2.1 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
The match on the pitch
- North Carolina Courage
- 62% possession
- 108 possessions
- 8% ended in a shot
- 26% reached the box
- 5.4 actions each
- Racing Louisville FC
- 38% possession
- 111 possessions
- 13% ended in a shot
- 24% reached the box
- 3.4 actions each
Where each team won the ball
North Carolina Courage
Racing Louisville FC
Where the shots came from
North Carolina CourageRacing Louisville FC
How each team moved the ball
North Carolina Courage
Racing Louisville FC
How long possessions ran
North Carolina CourageRacing Louisville FC
Longer possessions shot more
North Carolina CourageRacing Louisville FC
Where play slowed down
North Carolina CourageRacing Louisville FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,670 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
56 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3:28 | J. Bloomer | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 4:48 | S. Weber | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 4:56 | R. Jackson | North Carolina Courage | |
| 5:54 | R. Jackson | North Carolina Courage | |
| 5:57 | R. Jackson | North Carolina Courage | |
| 7:12 | K. Fischer | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 8:10 | E. Hase | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 14:44 | E. Sears | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 14:46 | T. Flint | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 17:35 | A. Sanchez | North Carolina Courage | |
| 22:51 | S. Koyama | North Carolina Courage | |
| 24:12 | A. Sanchez | North Carolina Courage | |
| 27:02 | D. Weatherholt | North Carolina Courage | |
| 28:09 | A. Sanchez | North Carolina Courage | |
| 30:09 | A. Sanchez | North Carolina Courage | |
| 30:34 | E. Sears | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 30:45 | E. Hase | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 31:41 | R. Jackson | North Carolina Courage | |
| 35:54 | S. Weber | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 36:42 | R. Williams | North Carolina Courage |
Lineups
North Carolina CourageFormation 4-2-3-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. Sheridan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 13 | R. Williams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 17 | D. Weatherholt, off at 90′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 14 | C. Wickenheiser | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | N. Jacobs | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 25 | M. Bell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 15 | P. Linnehan, off at 62′ | 62 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 16 | R. Jackson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 |
| 33 | H. Betfort, off at 74′ | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.52 |
| 20 | S. Koyama | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.24 |
| 2 | A. Sanchez | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0.31 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 7 | L. Thompson, on at 74′ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 11 | F. Rauch, on at 90′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 |
| 22 | C. Vine, on at 62′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 2 | 2 | 1.47 | ||
Unused: M. White, S. Schmidt, C. Brooks, C. Okafor, N. Staude, I. Younce
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | R. Williams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 87% | 2 | 2 |
| 17 | D. Weatherholt, off at 90′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 2 | 1 |
| 14 | C. Wickenheiser | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81% | 4 | 2 |
| 4 | N. Jacobs | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85% | 2 | 1 |
| 25 | M. Bell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 95% | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | P. Linnehan, off at 62′ | 62 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 72% | 0 | 1 |
| 16 | R. Jackson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86% | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | H. Betfort, off at 74′ | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.52 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | S. Koyama | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.24 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 83% | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | A. Sanchez | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0.31 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 61% | 2 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 99 | M. White | – | |||||||||
| 3 | S. Schmidt | – | |||||||||
| 5 | C. Brooks | – | |||||||||
| 7 | L. Thompson, on at 74′ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71% | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | C. Okafor | – | |||||||||
| 11 | F. Rauch, on at 90′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | N. Staude | – | |||||||||
| 22 | C. Vine, on at 62′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22% | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | I. Younce | – | |||||||||
| Team | 2 | 2 | 1.47 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 80% | 12 | 9 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. Sheridan | 90 | 4 | 5 | 80% | 1 | 1 |
Racing Louisville FCFormation 4-1-4-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | J. Bloomer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | L. Milliet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 12 | Q. McMahon, off at 89′ | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 26 | T. Flint | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 |
| 5 | E. Jean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 8 | C. Petersen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 6 | E. Hase, off at 75′ | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 |
| 9 | K. Fischer, off at 89′ | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 42 | S. Weber, off at 68′ | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0.43 |
| 20 | K. O'Kane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 |
| 13 | E. Sears | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.77 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 10 | M. Hodge, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 11 | T. White, on at 75′ | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 |
| 23 | M. Blackburn, on at 89′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 88 | A. McKeen, on at 89′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 2.15 | ||
Unused: M. Prohaska, M. Gacioch, M. Lardner, A. Ciorbu, N. Mitchell
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | L. Milliet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62% | 1 | 2 |
| 12 | Q. McMahon, off at 89′ | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 1 | 1 |
| 26 | T. Flint | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 52% | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | E. Jean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 88% | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | C. Petersen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 61% | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | E. Hase, off at 75′ | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 53% | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | K. Fischer, off at 89′ | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 58% | 1 | 1 |
| 42 | S. Weber, off at 68′ | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0.43 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | K. O'Kane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 63% | 0 | 1 |
| 13 | E. Sears | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.77 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 60% | 1 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | M. Prohaska | – | |||||||||
| 10 | M. Hodge, on at 68′ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | T. White, on at 75′ | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | M. Gacioch | – | |||||||||
| 16 | M. Lardner | – | |||||||||
| 19 | A. Ciorbu | – | |||||||||
| 23 | M. Blackburn, on at 89′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 88 | A. McKeen, on at 89′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | N. Mitchell | – | |||||||||
| Team | 1 | 1 | 2.15 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 64% | 7 | 11 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | J. Bloomer | 90 | 3 | 5 | 60% | 2 | 1 |
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.
North Carolina Courage results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | H | 1–0 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 23 Oct | A | 0–1 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 17 Oct | H | 1–2 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 2 Oct | A | 1–0 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 27 Sep | A | 1–2 |
Racing Louisville FC results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | H | 0–2 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct | A | 1–6 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 16 Oct | A | 1–2 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 3 Oct | H | 1–1 |
Earlier results
| R | Date | H/A | Opponent | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 25 Sep | H | 0–2 |







