NWSL 2026 Matchday 14
Orlando Pride v Chicago Stars FC
Orlando Pride v Chicago Stars FC
Full time
Fri 24 Jul
Expected goals: Orlando Pride 3.62, Chicago Stars FC 0.58
Fri 24 Jul, 8:00 pm EDT Inter.co Stadium NWSL 2026, Matchday 14
Key moments
- 88′Goal J. Doyle (Orlando Pride)1–0
Top performers
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
7th▲2 from 9th
In the playoff places, 2 points above North Carolina Courage, with 13 to play.
15thNo change
Outside the playoff places, 10 points behind Angel City FC in the last playoff place, with 14 to play.
Season series
Orlando Pride took both meetings, 4–0 on aggregate.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington Spirit | 15 | +12 | 30 | |
| 2 | Gotham FC | 15 | +9 | 30 | |
| 3 | San Diego Wave FC | 16 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | Portland Thorns FC | 16 | +7 | 27 | |
| 5 | Utah Royals FC | 15 | +6 | 27 | |
| 6 | Kansas City Current | 15 | +1 | 25 | |
| 7 | Orlando Pride | 17 | +1 | 23 | |
| 8 | Angel City FC | 14 | +8 | 22 | |
| 15 | Chicago Stars FC | 16 | −23 | 12 |
After this result
By the numbers
Chicago Stars FC have gone 9 without a win. Last win: 3–2 v Racing Louisville FC, 23 August.
Chicago Stars FC have 71 goals conceded, the 16th fewest in the NWSL. 2.4 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
Chicago Stars FC have 0 points from last 5 and are out of form. 0.0 a match, against 0.6 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
Chicago Stars FC have scored 17 goals, the 16th most in the NWSL. 0.6 a match. NWSL average 1.4.
The match on the pitch
- Orlando Pride
- 54% possession
- 94 possessions
- 24% ended in a shot
- 43% reached the box
- 6.3 actions each
- Chicago Stars FC
- 46% possession
- 89 possessions
- 11% ended in a shot
- 12% reached the box
- 5.6 actions each
Where each team won the ball
Orlando Pride
Chicago Stars FC
Where the shots came from
Orlando PrideChicago Stars FC
How each team moved the ball
Orlando Pride
Chicago Stars FC
How long possessions ran
Orlando PrideChicago Stars FC
Longer possessions shot more
Orlando PrideChicago Stars FC
Where play slowed down
Orlando PrideChicago Stars FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,748 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
84 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3:08 | M. Hayashi | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 5:27 | A. Moorhouse | Orlando Pride | |
| 6:02 | A. Lemos | Orlando Pride | |
| 6:06 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 6:16 | Nádia Gomes | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 7:00 | S. Washington | Orlando Pride | |
| 7:05 | J. Ovalle | Orlando Pride | |
| 7:36 | H. McCutcheon | Orlando Pride | |
| 8:19 | I. Chacón | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 8:59 | S. Washington | Orlando Pride | |
| 11:38 | Angelina | Orlando Pride | |
| 11:39 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 12:50 | S. Washington | Orlando Pride | |
| 12:55 | J. Ovalle | Orlando Pride | |
| 14:07 | Marta | Orlando Pride | |
| 14:09 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 15:11 | J. Ovalle | Orlando Pride | |
| 16:00 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 18:40 | K. Atkinson | Chicago Stars FC | |
| 23:26 | J. Ovalle | Orlando Pride |
Lineups
Orlando PrideFormation 4-4-2
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Moorhouse | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 21 | O. Hernández, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 25 | K. Abello, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 |
| 6 | A. Lemos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 |
| 16 | Z. Chavoshi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 12 | C. Dyke | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 13 | J. Ovalle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.84 |
| 7 | Angelina, off at 90+1′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 |
| 2 | H. McCutcheon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.53 |
| 10 | Marta, off at 70′ | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1.05 |
| 29 | S. Washington, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 23 | N. Payne, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| 8 | Luana, on at 90+1′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | Rafaelle, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | J. Doyle, on at 70′ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.23 |
| 5 | H. Mace, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 3.62 | ||
Unused: C. Morché, Z. Matthews, S. Yates, S. Jackson
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | O. Hernández, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 81% | 1 | 2 |
| 25 | K. Abello, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82% | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | A. Lemos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 84% | 2 | 3 |
| 16 | Z. Chavoshi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90% | 2 | 0 |
| 12 | C. Dyke | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 92% | 2 | 1 |
| 13 | J. Ovalle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.84 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 85% | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | Angelina, off at 90+1′ | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 90% | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | H. McCutcheon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.53 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 62% | 2 | 2 |
| 10 | Marta, off at 70′ | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1.05 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 81% | 1 | 1 |
| 29 | S. Washington, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 61% | 0 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 77 | C. Morché | – | |||||||||
| 33 | Z. Matthews | – | |||||||||
| 28 | S. Yates | – | |||||||||
| 80 | S. Jackson | – | |||||||||
| 23 | N. Payne, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Luana, on at 90+1′ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Rafaelle, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81% | 1 | 2 |
| 20 | J. Doyle, on at 70′ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | H. Mace, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 63% | 1 | 1 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 3.62 | 28 | 9 | 20 | 82% | 17 | 14 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Moorhouse | 90 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 0 | 2 |
Clean sheet: A. Moorhouse
Chicago Stars FCFormation 4-1-4-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | K. Atkinson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | J. Bike, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | – | – |
| 11 | N. Gomes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 |
| 77 | M. López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | S. Staab, off at 83′ | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 25 | A. Farmer, off at 62′ | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| 8 | J. Joseph | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 |
| 16 | M. Hayashi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 18 | I. Chacón, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 34 | T. Dellarose, off at 62′ | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 10 | B. Pinto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 6 | K. Hendrich, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 7 | J. Grosso, on at 62′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 |
| 15 | E. Evans, on at 83′ | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 23 | M. Johnson, on at 62′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| 29 | L. Ouahabi, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| Team | 0 | 0 | 0.58 | ||
Unused: A. Naeher, H. Mackiewicz
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | J. Bike, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | N. Gomes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 75% | 1 | 2 |
| 77 | M. López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82% | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | S. Staab, off at 83′ | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95% | 1 | 2 |
| 25 | A. Farmer, off at 62′ | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 88% | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | J. Joseph | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 82% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | M. Hayashi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 77% | 1 | 0 |
| 18 | I. Chacón, off at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | T. Dellarose, off at 62′ | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 0 | 1 |
| 10 | B. Pinto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 83% | 0 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | A. Naeher | – | |||||||||
| 22 | H. Mackiewicz | – | |||||||||
| 6 | K. Hendrich, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86% | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | J. Grosso, on at 62′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | E. Evans, on at 83′ | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90% | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | M. Johnson, on at 62′ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | L. Ouahabi, on at 46′ | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 80% | 0 | 0 |
| Team | 0 | 0 | 0.58 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 84% | 6 | 7 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | K. Atkinson | 90 | 10 | 11 | 91% | 1 | 0 |
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.







