NWSL 2026 Matchday 14
Angel City FC v Racing Louisville FC
Angel City FC v Racing Louisville FC
Full time
Sun 26 Jul
Expected goals: Angel City FC 3.39, Racing Louisville FC 1.80
Sun 26 Jul, 9:00 pm EDT BMO Stadium NWSL 2026, Matchday 14
Key moments
- 24′Goal M. Lardner (Racing Louisville FC)0–1
- 55′Goal M. Lardner (Racing Louisville FC)0–2
- 80′Goal S. Jónsdóttir (Angel City FC)1–2
Top performers
S. Jónsdóttir1G5SH
A. Sentnor0G9SH
C. Emslie0G5SH
M. Lardner2G3SH
K. O'Kane0G3SH
K. Fischer0G2SH
Three per club, chosen from the match record: goals, then shots.
What it means
8thNo change
In the last playoff place, 1 point above North Carolina Courage, with 15 to play.
16thNo change
Outside the playoff places, 11 points behind Angel City FC in the last playoff place, with 15 to play.
Season series
Angel City FC won one, Racing Louisville FC won one; 3–2 on aggregate to Angel City FC.
Team stats
NWSL table 2026
Standings →| # | Shield | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington Spirit | 16 | +13 | 33 | |
| 2 | Gotham FC | 16 | +9 | 31 | |
| 3 | Utah Royals FC | 16 | +9 | 30 | |
| 4 | San Diego Wave FC | 17 | +4 | 29 | |
| 5 | Portland Thorns FC | 17 | +7 | 28 | |
| 6 | Kansas City Current | 16 | 0 | 25 | |
| 7 | Orlando Pride | 17 | +1 | 23 | |
| 8 | Angel City FC | 15 | +7 | 22 | |
| 16 | Racing Louisville FC | 15 | −10 | 11 |
After this result
By the numbers
Angel City FC have 13 points from last 5 and are in form. 2.6 a match, against 1.7 all season. NWSL average 1.4.
Racing Louisville FC have gone 10 without a win. Last win: 2–1 v Seattle Reign FC, 19 August.
Angel City FC are 10 matches unbeaten. Last defeat: 0–2 at North Carolina Courage, 26 August.
Angel City FC have 10 scoring matches in a row, level with their longest this season. Longest 10. Next at Kansas City Current, 7 November.
The match on the pitch
- Angel City FC
- 64% possession
- 122 possessions
- 23% ended in a shot
- 33% reached the box
- 4.6 actions each
- Racing Louisville FC
- 36% possession
- 119 possessions
- 10% ended in a shot
- 23% reached the box
- 2.8 actions each
Where each team won the ball
Angel City FC
Racing Louisville FC
Where the shots came from
Angel City FCRacing Louisville FC
How each team moved the ball
Angel City FC
Racing Louisville FC
How long possessions ran
Angel City FCRacing Louisville FC
Longer possessions shot more
Angel City FCRacing Louisville FC
Where play slowed down
Angel City FCRacing Louisville FC
Every recorded action
Observed match events
Every action recorded in this match, where it happened: what was seen on the pitch, not a simulated path. 1,618 events in the record.
Choose an action on the pitch or in the list to see everything recorded about it.
99 events shown.
| Time | Action | Player | Team |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0:32 | Ary Borges | Angel City FC | |
| 1:14 | K. O'Kane | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 1:19 | M. Hodge | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 1:27 | A. Anderson | Angel City FC | |
| 2:34 | E. Sams | Angel City FC | |
| 6:40 | Maiara Niehues | Angel City FC | |
| 7:46 | C. Emslie | Angel City FC | |
| 9:18 | K. Fischer | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 11:33 | C. Lageyre | Angel City FC | |
| 11:33 | J. Bloomer | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 13:41 | S. Jónsdóttir | Angel City FC | |
| 15:23 | Maiara Niehues | Angel City FC | |
| 15:37 | S. Jónsdóttir | Angel City FC | |
| 15:42 | A. Sentnor | Angel City FC | |
| 18:23 | L. Milliet | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 19:08 | M. Morris | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 20:07 | Ary Borges | Angel City FC | |
| 20:11 | J. Bloomer | Racing Louisville FC | |
| 21:02 | G. Thompson | Angel City FC | |
| 21:32 | K. Fischer | Racing Louisville FC |
Lineups
Angel City FCFormation 4-2-3-1
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | A. Anderson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | G. Thompson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 4 | K. Cherry, off at 74′ | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 16 | C. Lageyre, off at 86′ | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 |
| 6 | E. Sams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 11 | S. Gorden | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 12 | M. Niehues, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 |
| 8 | A. Borges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 |
| 32 | S. Jónsdóttir | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1.30 |
| 17 | A. Sentnor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 |
| 10 | C. Emslie, off at 86′ | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 25 | S. Mattice, on at 74′ | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 |
| 9 | C. Phair, on at 86′ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 |
| 99 | T. Suarez, on at 86′ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 33 | R. Tiernan, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 3.43 | ||
Unused: N. Martin, F. Nguyen, H. Seabert
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | G. Thompson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 81% | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | K. Cherry, off at 74′ | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 86% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | C. Lageyre, off at 86′ | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 84% | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | E. Sams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 88% | 4 | 0 |
| 11 | S. Gorden | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92% | 1 | 0 |
| 12 | M. Niehues, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 65% | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | A. Borges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 75% | 2 | 1 |
| 32 | S. Jónsdóttir | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1.30 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 65% | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | A. Sentnor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 72% | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | C. Emslie, off at 86′ | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 58% | 2 | 0 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 14 | N. Martin | – | |||||||||
| 25 | S. Mattice, on at 74′ | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 47% | 1 | 0 |
| 30 | F. Nguyen | – | |||||||||
| 9 | C. Phair, on at 86′ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | H. Seabert | – | |||||||||
| 99 | T. Suarez, on at 86′ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | R. Tiernan, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57% | 3 | 0 |
| Team | 1 | 1 | 3.43 | 32 | 6 | 23 | 76% | 16 | 4 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | A. Anderson | 90 | 6 | 8 | 75% | 2 | 0 |
Racing Louisville FCFormation 4-1-3-2
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | J. Bloomer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | M. Morris, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| 15 | M. Gacioch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 10 | M. Hodge, off at 7′ | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 5 | E. Jean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | A. Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 20 | K. O'Kane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 |
| 2 | L. Milliet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 |
| 9 | K. Fischer, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 |
| 16 | M. Lardner, off at 60′ | 60 | 2 | 0 | 1.18 |
| 12 | Q. McMahon, off at 78′ | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Substitutes | |||||
| 6 | E. Hase, on at 78′ | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 13 | E. Sears, on at 60′ | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 |
| 21 | R. Hill, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 42 | S. Weber, on at 7′ | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| 88 | A. McKeen, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Team | 2 | 1 | 1.81 | ||
Unused: M. Prohaska, C. Petersen, A. Ciorbu, M. Blackburn
All player stats
| # | Player | Min | G | A | xG | Sh | SOT | CC | Pass % | Tkl | Int |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | M. Morris, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 52% | 2 | 0 |
| 15 | M. Gacioch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45% | 2 | 0 |
| 10 | M. Hodge, off at 7′ | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | E. Jean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74% | 2 | 0 |
| 3 | A. Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68% | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | K. O'Kane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 64% | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | L. Milliet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 48% | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | K. Fischer, off at 61′ | 61 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | M. Lardner, off at 60′ | 60 | 2 | 0 | 1.18 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 86% | 1 | 0 |
| 12 | Q. McMahon, off at 78′ | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63% | 1 | 1 |
| Substitutes | |||||||||||
| 1 | M. Prohaska | – | |||||||||
| 6 | E. Hase, on at 78′ | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55% | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | C. Petersen | – | |||||||||
| 13 | E. Sears, on at 60′ | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | A. Ciorbu | – | |||||||||
| 21 | R. Hill, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93% | 1 | 0 |
| 23 | M. Blackburn | – | |||||||||
| 42 | S. Weber, on at 7′ | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 55% | 1 | 1 |
| 88 | A. McKeen, on at 61′ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1 | 1 |
| Team | 2 | 1 | 1.81 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 58% | 12 | 3 | ||
| # | Goalkeeper | Min | Saves | SOT faced | Save % | GA | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | J. Bloomer | 90 | 5 | 6 | 83% | 1 | 1 |
Position by matchday
Each club’s place in the table after every matchday, from recorded results.

