NWSL Player
Gisele Thompson
As of 1 November 2026, Gisele Thompson has 5 goals and 4 assists for Angel City FC in the 2026 NWSL season, with 2.6 expected goals (xG) in 3,013 minutes. Her 4 assists rank 19th of 404 NWSL players.
Gisele Thompson 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 15 Mar | Not recorded | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Sat 21 Mar | Not recorded | 103 | 1 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.35 |
| Fri 27 Mar | Not recorded | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Fri 3 Apr | Not recorded | 108 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.39 |
| Sun 26 Apr | Not recorded | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.46 |
| Sat 2 May | Not recorded | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.50 |
| Sat 9 May | Not recorded | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Sun 17 May | Not recorded | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Wed 20 May | Not recorded | 103 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.56 |
| Sat 23 May | Not recorded | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.69 |
| Sun 31 May | Not recorded | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.79 |
| Fri 3 Jul | Not recorded | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.79 |
| Sat 11 Jul | Not recorded | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 1.12 |
| Sat 18 Jul | Not recorded | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 1.21 |
| Sun 26 Jul | Not recorded | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 1.23 |
| Sat 1 Aug | Not recorded | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.23 |
| Sun 9 Aug | Not recorded | 99 | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 1.31 |
| Sun 16 Aug | Not recorded | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 1.40 |
| Sun 23 Aug | Not recorded | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 1.45 |
| Wed 26 Aug | Not recorded | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.45 |
| Mon 31 Aug | Not recorded | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.45 |
| Sat 5 Sep | Not recorded | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.45 |
| Fri 11 Sep | Not recorded | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 1.63 |
| Wed 16 Sep | Not recorded | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 1.66 |
| Sun 20 Sep | Not recorded | 102 | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | 1.82 |
| Sat 26 Sep | Not recorded | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0.30 | 2.13 |
| Sun 4 Oct | Not recorded | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 2.42 |
| Sat 17 Oct | Not recorded | 100 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 2.49 |
| Sat 24 Oct | Not recorded | 99 | 1 | 0 | 0.16 | 2.65 |
| Sun 1 Nov | Not recorded | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.65 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 0.15 | 34th of 404 | – |
| Assists | 4 | 0.12 | 19th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 35 | 1.05 | 57th of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 11 | 0.33 | 61st of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 2.6 | 0.08 | 82nd of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 4.0 | 0.12 | 23rd of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | – | Not recorded | – | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | |
| Sat 24 Oct | – | Not recorded | – | 99 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.51 | |
| Sat 17 Oct | – | Not recorded | – | 100 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.45 | |
| Sun 4 Oct | – | Not recorded | – | 99 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.00 | |
| Sat 26 Sep | – | Not recorded | – | 98 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.00 | |
| Sun 20 Sep | – | Not recorded | – | 102 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.47 | |
| Wed 16 Sep | – | Not recorded | – | 99 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | |
| Fri 11 Sep | – | Not recorded | – | 99 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.03 | |
| Sat 5 Sep | – | Not recorded | – | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | |
| Mon 31 Aug | – | Not recorded | – | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 11 | 2.65 | 4.01 | 3,013 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Angel City FC
In numbers
Plays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Nichelle Prince, Vanessa DiBernardo or Lauren Milliet.