
NWSL Player
Sam Hiatt
As of 1 November 2026, Sam Hiatt has 0 goals and 0 assists for Portland Thorns FC in the 2026 NWSL season, with 0.6 expected goals (xG) in 2,117 minutes.
Sam Hiatt 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 13 Mar | at Washington Spirit | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Fri 20 Mar | v Seattle Reign FC | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Wed 25 Mar | at San Diego Wave FC | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| Sat 28 Mar | v Kansas City Current | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| Sat 4 Apr | at North Carolina Courage | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.25 |
| Sun 26 Apr | at Angel City FC | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| Wed 29 Apr | v San Diego Wave FC | – | – | – | – | 0.25 |
| Sun 3 May | at Chicago Stars FC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| Fri 8 May | at Racing Louisville FC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| Sun 17 May | v Angel City FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.35 |
| Wed 20 May | v Bay FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Sun 24 May | at Kansas City Current | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Sat 30 May | v Utah Royals FC | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.41 |
| Sun 5 Jul | v Racing Louisville FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| Sun 12 Jul | at Seattle Reign FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| Sat 18 Jul | at Denver Summit FC | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.42 |
| Fri 24 Jul | v Gotham FC | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Sun 2 Aug | at Utah Royals FC | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Sun 9 Aug | at Boston Legacy FC | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.47 |
| Sat 15 Aug | v Orlando Pride | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| Sat 22 Aug | v Denver Summit FC | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| Fri 28 Aug | at Gotham FC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.58 |
| Sun 6 Sep | v Washington Spirit | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.58 |
| Sun 13 Sep | v Chicago Stars FC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.58 |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Orlando Pride | – | – | – | – | 0.58 |
| Sat 26 Sep | v Houston Dash | – | – | – | – | 0.58 |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Boston Legacy FC | – | – | – | – | 0.58 |
| Sun 18 Oct | at Bay FC | – | – | – | – | 0.58 |
| Fri 23 Oct | v North Carolina Courage | – | – | – | – | 0.58 |
| Sun 1 Nov | at Houston Dash | – | – | – | – | 0.58 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0.00 | 191st of 404 | – |
| Assists | 0 | 0.00 | 185th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 7 | 0.30 | 220th of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.09 | 202nd of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 0.6 | 0.02 | 231st of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 0.7 | 0.03 | 189th of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
5.3 clearances per 90, top 3% of 99 NWSL defenders. Position median 3.1.
D. Janssen closest WSL profile, Manchester United. By 15 measures among defenders with 450+ minutes.
1.6 passes into the final third per 90, NWSL defender median 2.8. In 2,117 minutes.
2,117 minutes, 21 starts in 23 appearances. NWSL this season.
8-6-7 record when she starts, 1.43 points per match. 21 starts, NWSL this season.
4 ball recoveries in her last match, Portland Thorns FC 1-1 Chicago Stars FC. 2026-09-13.
Her profile among defenders
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 41.1 | 85 | 71 |
| forward passes | 19.9 | 86 | 76 |
| passes into the final third | 1.6 | 15 | 15 |
| passes into the box | 0.0 | 12 | 16 |
| take-ons won | 0.0 | 3 | 4 |
| shots | 0.3 | 37 | 35 |
| goals | 0.0 | 31 | 32 |
| tackles won | 0.6 | 21 | 20 |
| interceptions | 0.7 | 20 | 24 |
| ball recoveries | 2.8 | 22 | 17 |
| clearances | 5.3 | 97 | 93 |
| aerial duels won | 0.9 | 78 | 70 |
| recoveries in the final third | 0.0 | 33 | 36 |
| pass accuracy | 87% | 80 | 76 |
| aerial success | 58% | 80 | 75 |
With her on and off the pitch
Portland Thorns FC’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | A | 2–0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Fri 23 Oct | H | 1–0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 18 Oct | A | 2–2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sat 3 Oct | H | 2–4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sat 26 Sep | H | 1–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sat 19 Sep | A | 4–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 13 Sep | H | 1–1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 6 Sep | H | 1–2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Fri 28 Aug | A | 1–1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.04 | ||
| Sat 22 Aug | H | 1–0 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 2,117 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Portland Thorns FC
In numbers
Sam Hiatt scores 0.00 goals per 90, 151st of 242 in the league. League average 0.11. 900+ minutes.
SharePlays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Kristen McNabb, Uno Shiragaki or Phoebe McClernon.