
NWSL Player
Sophie Schmidt
As of 1 November 2026, Sophie Schmidt has 0 goals and 1 assist for Houston Dash in the 2026 NWSL season, with 0.7 expected goals (xG) in 465 minutes. Her 1 assist ranks 115th of 404 NWSL players.
Sophie Schmidt 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 14 Mar | at San Diego Wave FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sat 21 Mar | v Boston Legacy FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Fri 27 Mar | at Angel City FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Fri 3 Apr | v Racing Louisville FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sat 25 Apr | v North Carolina Courage | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Fri 1 May | v Seattle Reign FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Wed 6 May | at Utah Royals FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sat 9 May | v Denver Summit FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Fri 15 May | at Kansas City Current | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Wed 20 May | v San Diego Wave FC | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Sat 23 May | v Angel City FC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Sun 31 May | at Gotham FC | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Fri 3 Jul | at Washington Spirit | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.16 |
| Sun 12 Jul | at Denver Summit FC | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| Sat 18 Jul | at Racing Louisville FC | 38 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| Fri 24 Jul | v Bay FC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| Sat 1 Aug | v Gotham FC | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.23 |
| Sat 8 Aug | v Kansas City Current | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.28 |
| Sun 16 Aug | at North Carolina Courage | – | – | – | – | 0.28 |
| Wed 19 Aug | v Chicago Stars FC | – | – | – | – | 0.28 |
| Sun 23 Aug | at Bay FC | – | – | – | – | 0.28 |
| Sun 30 Aug | at Seattle Reign FC | – | – | – | – | 0.28 |
| Sun 6 Sep | at Orlando Pride | – | – | – | – | 0.28 |
| Sat 12 Sep | v Utah Royals FC | – | – | – | – | 0.28 |
| Sun 20 Sep | at Boston Legacy FC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.33 |
| Sat 26 Sep | at Portland Thorns FC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Sun 4 Oct | v Washington Spirit | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Sun 18 Oct | v Orlando Pride | – | – | – | – | 0.33 |
| Fri 23 Oct | at Chicago Stars FC | – | – | – | – | 0.33 |
| Sun 1 Nov | v Portland Thorns FC | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.71 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0.00 | 191st of 404 | – |
| Assists | 1 | 0.19 | 115th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 9 | 1.74 | 196th of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 5 | 0.97 | 119th of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 0.7 | 0.14 | 213th of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 0.7 | 0.14 | 181st of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
2.1 aerial duels won per 90, 226% above the average NWSL midfielder. Position average 0.7.
1.7 shots per 90, NWSL midfielder median 0.9. In 465 minutes.
J. Hutton closest WSL profile, Charlton Athletic. By 15 measures among midfielders with 450+ minutes.
465 minutes, 1 starts in 14 appearances. NWSL this season.
3 shots in her last match, Houston Dash 0-2 Portland Thorns FC. 2026-11-01.
Her profile among midfielders
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 15.7 | 16 | 13 |
| forward passes | 4.1 | 10 | 8 |
| passes into the final third | 1.9 | 31 | 27 |
| passes into the box | 0.4 | 23 | 22 |
| take-ons won | 0.4 | 38 | 36 |
| shots | 1.7 | 78 | 78 |
| goals | 0.0 | 15 | 20 |
| tackles won | 1.6 | 83 | 80 |
| interceptions | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| ball recoveries | 3.7 | 31 | 28 |
| clearances | 1.6 | 72 | 70 |
| aerial duels won | 2.1 | 97 | 97 |
| recoveries in the final third | 0.8 | 74 | 70 |
| pass accuracy | 65% | 10 | 8 |
| aerial success | 52% | 67 | 66 |
With her on and off the pitch
Houston Dash’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | H | 0–2 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.12 | ||
| Fri 23 Oct | A | 3–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 18 Oct | H | 1–2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 4 Oct | H | 2–3 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 26 Sep | A | 1–1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 20 Sep | A | 2–1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 12 Sep | H | 0–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 6 Sep | A | 1–3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 30 Aug | A | 0–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 23 Aug | A | 0–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 465 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Houston Dash
In numbers
Sophie Schmidt has 1 assist, 115th of 404 in the league. 0.7 expected.
SharePlays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Madeline Dahlien, Croix Bethune or Lizbeth Ovalle.