
NWSL Player
Kennedy Wesley
As of 1 November 2026, Kennedy Wesley has 2 goals and 1 assist for San Diego Wave FC in the 2026 NWSL season, with 2.1 expected goals (xG) in 3,063 minutes. Her 2 goals rank 85th of 404 NWSL players.
Kennedy Wesley 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 14 Mar | v Houston Dash | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Sun 22 Mar | at Utah Royals FC | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Wed 25 Mar | v Portland Thorns FC | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Sat 28 Mar | v Chicago Stars FC | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Fri 3 Apr | at Boston Legacy FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Sat 25 Apr | at Denver Summit FC | 101 | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Wed 29 Apr | at Portland Thorns FC | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Sun 3 May | v Bay FC | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Sat 9 May | at Angel City FC | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Fri 15 May | v Washington Spirit | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Wed 20 May | at Houston Dash | 109 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.21 |
| Sun 24 May | v Orlando Pride | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| Sun 31 May | at Chicago Stars FC | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| Sat 4 Jul | v Gotham FC | 103 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| Sat 11 Jul | v Angel City FC | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.42 |
| Fri 17 Jul | at Kansas City Current | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Sun 26 Jul | v Seattle Reign FC | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Sun 2 Aug | at Washington Spirit | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Fri 7 Aug | at Gotham FC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Fri 14 Aug | v Denver Summit FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Fri 21 Aug | v Utah Royals FC | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Fri 28 Aug | v Racing Louisville FC | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.58 |
| Sun 6 Sep | at Seattle Reign FC | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.63 |
| Sat 12 Sep | v North Carolina Courage | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.63 |
| Fri 18 Sep | v Kansas City Current | 96 | 1 | 0 | 1.35 | 1.98 |
| Fri 25 Sep | at Racing Louisville FC | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.98 |
| Fri 2 Oct | at Orlando Pride | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.98 |
| Sat 17 Oct | at North Carolina Courage | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.98 |
| Sun 25 Oct | v Boston Legacy FC | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.98 |
| Sun 1 Nov | at Bay FC | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 2.12 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.06 | 85th of 404 | – |
| Assists | 1 | 0.03 | 115th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 12 | 0.35 | 158th of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 6 | 0.18 | 108th of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 2.1 | 0.06 | 101st of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 0.3 | 0.01 | 239th of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
22.7 forward passes per 90, top 6% of 99 NWSL defenders. Position median 14.7.
50.3 completed passes per 90, top 6% of 99 NWSL defenders. Position median 34.8.
88% pass accuracy, top 10% of 99 NWSL defenders. Position median 80%.
18-4-8 record when she starts, 1.93 points per match. 30 starts, NWSL this season.
3,106 minutes, 30 starts in 30 appearances. NWSL this season.
C. Hayes closest WSL profile, Brighton & Hove Albion. By 15 measures among defenders with 450+ minutes.
Her profile among defenders
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 50.3 | 94 | 84 |
| forward passes | 22.7 | 94 | 85 |
| passes into the final third | 3.6 | 80 | 70 |
| passes into the box | 0.2 | 41 | 38 |
| take-ons won | 0.1 | 19 | 17 |
| shots | 0.3 | 45 | 41 |
| goals | 0.1 | 79 | 75 |
| tackles won | 0.6 | 19 | 18 |
| interceptions | 1.0 | 37 | 39 |
| ball recoveries | 3.3 | 39 | 34 |
| clearances | 4.3 | 81 | 78 |
| aerial duels won | 0.9 | 81 | 74 |
| recoveries in the final third | 0.1 | 36 | 38 |
| pass accuracy | 88% | 90 | 85 |
| aerial success | 57% | 71 | 68 |
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | A | 1–0 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 25 Oct | H | 2–2 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 17 Oct | A | 2–1 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Fri 2 Oct | A | 2–1 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Fri 25 Sep | A | 2–0 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Fri 18 Sep | H | 2–0 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.35 | 0.10 | ||
| Sat 12 Sep | H | 2–1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 6 Sep | A | 0–1 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.00 | ||
| Fri 28 Aug | H | 3–2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.07 | ||
| Fri 21 Aug | H | 4–2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 2.12 | 0.34 | 3,063 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
San Diego Wave FC
In numbers
Plays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Dani Weatherholt, Tierna Davidson or Tara Rudd.