
NWSL Player
Temwa Chawinga
As of 1 November 2026, Temwa Chawinga has 12 goals and 3 assists for Kansas City Current in the 2026 NWSL season, with 11.6 expected goals (xG) in 1,632 minutes. Her 12 goals rank 4th of 404 NWSL players.
Temwa Chawinga 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 14 Mar | v Utah Royals FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sun 22 Mar | at Chicago Stars FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Wed 25 Mar | at Seattle Reign FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sat 28 Mar | at Portland Thorns FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sat 4 Apr | v Gotham FC | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Fri 24 Apr | at Washington Spirit | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sat 2 May | at North Carolina Courage | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1.19 | 1.19 |
| Sun 10 May | v Chicago Stars FC | 82 | 3 | 0 | 1.78 | 2.97 |
| Fri 15 May | v Houston Dash | 79 | 2 | 0 | 0.86 | 3.82 |
| Wed 20 May | at Angel City FC | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3.82 |
| Sun 24 May | v Portland Thorns FC | 97 | 1 | 1 | 0.54 | 4.36 |
| Sat 30 May | v Boston Legacy FC | 110 | 1 | 0 | 1.25 | 5.62 |
| Fri 26 Jun | Not recorded | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 5.88 |
| Fri 3 Jul | at Denver Summit FC | 102 | 1 | 0 | 1.64 | 7.52 |
| Fri 10 Jul | at Orlando Pride | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 8.00 |
| Fri 17 Jul | v San Diego Wave FC | 102 | 1 | 0 | 0.36 | 8.37 |
| Sat 25 Jul | at Boston Legacy FC | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Wed 29 Jul | v Racing Louisville FC | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Sat 1 Aug | v Angel City FC | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Sat 8 Aug | at Houston Dash | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Fri 14 Aug | at Gotham FC | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Sat 22 Aug | v Seattle Reign FC | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Sat 29 Aug | v North Carolina Courage | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8.37 |
| Fri 4 Sep | at Bay FC | – | – | – | – | 8.37 |
| Fri 11 Sep | v Orlando Pride | 85 | 1 | 0 | 0.50 | 8.86 |
| Fri 18 Sep | at San Diego Wave FC | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 8.89 |
| Sat 26 Sep | v Denver Summit FC | 99 | 1 | 1 | 0.82 | 9.72 |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Bay FC | 102 | 1 | 0 | 0.87 | 10.59 |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Utah Royals FC | 103 | 0 | 1 | 0.52 | 11.11 |
| Sun 25 Oct | v Washington Spirit | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 11.13 |
| Sun 1 Nov | at Racing Louisville FC | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 11.57 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 12 | 0.66 | 4th of 404 | – |
| Assists | 3 | 0.17 | 35th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 47 | 2.59 | 35th of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 21 | 1.16 | 23rd of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 11.6 | 0.64 | 5th of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 3.7 | 0.20 | 33rd of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
0.7 goals per 90, 2nd of 92 NWSL forwards with 450+ minutes. Position average 0.2.
+1.3 goal difference per 90 with her on, 36-18 in 1,535 minutes on, 4-5 in 392 off. Her team's goals for and against.
23% of Kansas City Current's goals, 12 of 52 this season. In 1,535 minutes.
4.6 ball recoveries per 90, top 7% of 92 NWSL forwards. Position median 3.0.
12-2-3 record when she starts, 2.24 points per match. 17 starts, NWSL this season.
A. Vangsgaard closest WSL profile, Aston Villa. By 15 measures among forwards with 450+ minutes.
Her profile among forwards
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 11.0 | 22 | 22 |
| forward passes | 2.6 | 26 | 29 |
| passes into the final third | 0.3 | 12 | 12 |
| passes into the box | 0.6 | 43 | 40 |
| take-ons won | 1.1 | 80 | 75 |
| shots | 2.7 | 85 | 81 |
| goals | 0.7 | 99 | 98 |
| tackles won | 0.6 | 35 | 34 |
| interceptions | 0.2 | 33 | 30 |
| ball recoveries | 4.6 | 93 | 91 |
| clearances | 0.7 | 58 | 57 |
| aerial duels won | 0.3 | 35 | 30 |
| recoveries in the final third | 0.8 | 69 | 65 |
| pass accuracy | 68% | 47 | 43 |
| aerial success | 33% | 23 | 24 |
With her on and off the pitch
Kansas City Current’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | A | 2–0 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.07 | ||
| Sun 25 Oct | H | 2–1 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 17 Oct | A | 2–0 | 103 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.52 | 0.69 | ||
| Sat 3 Oct | H | 5–1 | 102 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.37 | ||
| Sat 26 Sep | H | 4–1 | 99 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.82 | 0.30 | ||
| Fri 18 Sep | A | 0–2 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ||
| Fri 11 Sep | H | 2–2 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.13 | ||
| Fri 4 Sep | A | 2–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sat 29 Aug | H | 3–2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 22 Aug | H | 1–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
The latest 10 of 31 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 3 | 47 | 21 | 11.57 | 3.71 | 1,632 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Kansas City Current
In numbers
Temwa Chawinga scores 0.66 goals per 90, 2nd of 242 in the league. League average 0.11. 900+ minutes.
ShareTemwa Chawinga ranks 2nd of 72 in the league with 26% of shots scored. 12 goals from 47 shots. League average 13%.
ShareTemwa Chawinga has 3 assists, 35th of 404 in the league. 3.7 expected.
SharePlays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Evelyn Ijeh, Prisca Chilufya or Melissa Kossler.