
NWSL Player
Evelyn Ijeh
As of 1 November 2026, Evelyn Ijeh has 11 goals and 3 assists for North Carolina Courage in the 2026 NWSL season, with 10.7 expected goals (xG) in 2,260 minutes. Her 11 goals rank 8th of 404 NWSL players.
Evelyn Ijeh 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 14 Mar | v Racing Louisville FC | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Sat 21 Mar | at Gotham FC | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Sat 28 Mar | v Bay FC | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.70 |
| Sat 4 Apr | v Portland Thorns FC | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.70 |
| Sat 25 Apr | at Houston Dash | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 | 1.04 |
| Wed 29 Apr | at Boston Legacy FC | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 1.22 |
| Sat 2 May | v Kansas City Current | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 2.23 |
| Fri 8 May | at Orlando Pride | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 2.27 |
| Sat 16 May | v Chicago Stars FC | 80 | 1 | 0 | 0.64 | 2.91 |
| Sat 23 May | at Racing Louisville FC | 93 | 1 | 0 | 0.33 | 3.23 |
| Sun 31 May | at Angel City FC | 104 | 1 | 0 | 0.70 | 3.94 |
| Sat 4 Jul | v Seattle Reign FC | 92 | 0 | 1 | 0.52 | 4.45 |
| Sat 11 Jul | v Washington Spirit | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 4.57 |
| Sat 18 Jul | at Bay FC | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4.57 |
| Sat 25 Jul | v Utah Royals FC | 88 | 1 | 0 | 0.54 | 5.11 |
| Fri 31 Jul | v Orlando Pride | 84 | 3 | 0 | 2.24 | 7.35 |
| Wed 5 Aug | at Denver Summit FC | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 7.50 |
| Sat 8 Aug | at Washington Spirit | 91 | 2 | 0 | 0.66 | 8.16 |
| Sun 16 Aug | v Houston Dash | 101 | 1 | 0 | 0.89 | 9.05 |
| Sat 22 Aug | v Boston Legacy FC | 113 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 9.13 |
| Wed 26 Aug | v Angel City FC | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | 9.29 |
| Sat 29 Aug | at Kansas City Current | 108 | 1 | 0 | 0.61 | 9.89 |
| Sun 6 Sep | at Chicago Stars FC | 73 | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | 9.99 |
| Sat 12 Sep | at San Diego Wave FC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 10.03 |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Gotham FC | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 10.18 |
| Sun 27 Sep | at Utah Royals FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10.18 |
| Fri 2 Oct | at Seattle Reign FC | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 10.30 |
| Sat 17 Oct | v San Diego Wave FC | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 10.46 |
| Fri 23 Oct | at Portland Thorns FC | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 10.61 |
| Sun 1 Nov | v Denver Summit FC | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 10.68 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 11 | 0.44 | 8th of 404 | – |
| Assists | 3 | 0.12 | 35th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 55 | 2.19 | 22nd of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 20 | 0.80 | 27th of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 10.7 | 0.43 | 7th of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 2.7 | 0.11 | 59th of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
22% of North Carolina Courage's goals, 11 of 51 this season. In 2,260 minutes.
0.4 goals per 90, top 9% of 92 NWSL forwards. Position median 0.2.
1.4 aerial duels won per 90, 90% above the average NWSL forward. Position average 0.7.
K. Shaw closest WSL profile, Manchester City. By 15 measures among forwards with 450+ minutes.
2,260 minutes, 25 starts in 29 appearances. NWSL this season.
12-1-12 record when she starts, 1.48 points per match. 25 starts, NWSL this season.
Her profile among forwards
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 11.6 | 30 | 29 |
| forward passes | 2.0 | 19 | 19 |
| passes into the final third | 0.6 | 24 | 26 |
| passes into the box | 0.4 | 25 | 25 |
| take-ons won | 0.4 | 25 | 22 |
| shots | 2.2 | 64 | 61 |
| goals | 0.4 | 91 | 88 |
| tackles won | 0.1 | 11 | 8 |
| interceptions | 0.1 | 11 | 9 |
| ball recoveries | 2.0 | 18 | 17 |
| clearances | 0.6 | 52 | 47 |
| aerial duels won | 1.4 | 85 | 80 |
| recoveries in the final third | 0.6 | 47 | 46 |
| pass accuracy | 70% | 58 | 54 |
| aerial success | 57% | 77 | 80 |
With her on and off the pitch
North Carolina Courage’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | H | 1–0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.02 | ||
| Fri 23 Oct | A | 0–1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.20 | ||
| Sat 17 Oct | H | 1–2 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.15 | ||
| Fri 2 Oct | A | 1–0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.16 | ||
| Sun 27 Sep | A | 1–2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 19 Sep | H | 1–2 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 12 Sep | A | 1–2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 6 Sep | A | 6–0 | 73 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.53 | ||
| Sat 29 Aug | A | 2–3 | 108 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.00 | ||
| Wed 26 Aug | H | 2–0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.24 |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 3 | 55 | 20 | 10.68 | 2.69 | 2,260 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
North Carolina Courage
In numbers
Plays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Trinity Byars, Temwa Chawinga or Amanda Santos.