Notebook FCSearch
Lauryn Thompson portrait
Courtesy North Carolina Courage

NWSL Player

Lauryn Thompson

North Carolina Courage

As of 1 November 2026, Lauryn Thompson has 1 goal and 1 assist for North Carolina Courage in the 2026 NWSL season, with 0.9 expected goals (xG) in 489 minutes. Her 1 assist ranks 115th of 404 NWSL players.

Lauryn Thompson 2026

Goals1
Assists1
Shots13
xG0.9
Minutes489

Season by match

Bars minutes in each of her club’s matches. Red dot a goal, ring an assist. Line expected goals, running total.
Her season as a table
Her season by match, oldest first
DateOpponentMinGAxGxG total
Sat 14 Marv Racing Louisville FC21000.040.04
Sat 21 Marat Gotham FC––––0.04
Sat 28 Marv Bay FC––––0.04
Sat 4 Aprv Portland Thorns FC––––0.04
Sat 25 Aprat Houston Dash––––0.04
Wed 29 Aprat Boston Legacy FC––––0.04
Sat 2 Mayv Kansas City Current45000.020.06
Fri 8 Mayat Orlando Pride75000.140.20
Sat 16 Mayv Chicago Stars FC––––0.20
Sat 23 Mayat Racing Louisville FC––––0.20
Sun 31 Mayat Angel City FC––––0.20
Sat 4 Julv Seattle Reign FC23000.110.31
Sat 11 Julv Washington Spirit––––0.31
Sat 18 Julat Bay FC––––0.31
Sat 25 Julv Utah Royals FC44000.000.31
Fri 31 Julv Orlando Pride76110.190.50
Wed 5 Augat Denver Summit FC62000.050.55
Sat 8 Augat Washington Spirit39000.000.55
Sun 16 Augv Houston Dash33000.290.84
Sat 22 Augv Boston Legacy FC52000.070.91
Wed 26 Augv Angel City FC––––0.91
Sat 29 Augat Kansas City Current12000.000.91
Sun 6 Sepat Chicago Stars FC––––0.91
Sat 12 Sepat San Diego Wave FC––––0.91
Sat 19 Sepv Gotham FC––––0.91
Sun 27 Sepat Utah Royals FC––––0.91
Fri 2 Octat Seattle Reign FC––––0.91
Sat 17 Octv San Diego Wave FC––––0.91
Fri 23 Octat Portland Thorns FC––––0.91
Sun 1 Novv Denver Summit FC7000.000.91

2026 in context

Lauryn Thompson’s 2026 season in context
StatSeasonPer 90In the leagueRankOf her club’sClub
Goals10.18123rd of 404–
Assists10.18115th of 404–
Shots132.39151st of 404–
Shots on target30.55171st of 404–
Expected goals0.90.17181st of 404–
Expected assists1.10.20143rd of 404–

Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.

What stands out

1.5 take-ons won per 90, top 7% of 92 NWSL forwards. Position median 0.7.

2.4 passes into the final third per 90, top 9% of 92 NWSL forwards. Position median 1.1.

2-0-1 record when she starts, 2.00 points per match. 3 starts, NWSL this season.

1.1 recoveries in the final third per 90, 68% above the average NWSL forward. Position average 0.7.

K. Diani closest WSL profile, London City Lionesses. By 15 measures among forwards with 450+ minutes.

1.3 tackles won per 90, 55% above the average NWSL forward. Position average 0.8.

Her profile among forwards

Solid bar her percentile among the 92 NWSL forwards with 450+ minutes. Outlined bar among all 126 across the NWSL and WSL. Rule the median. Figure her own per 90, or her rate.
Her profile as a table
Her profile by measure
Per 90HerNWSL percentileBoth leagues
completed passes17.78274
forward passes6.18181
passes into the final third2.49188
passes into the box0.96459
take-ons won1.59389
shots2.47468
goals0.25148
tackles won1.38179
interceptions0.44642
ball recoveries4.08278
clearances0.76060
aerial duels won0.65349
recoveries in the final third1.18885
pass accuracy70%6056
aerial success60%8586

With her on and off the pitch

On, 489 minutes9–5
Goal difference per 90, on+0.74
Off, 764 minutes16–14
Goal difference per 90, off+0.24

North Carolina Courage’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.

Matches

Her matches, newest first
DateH/AOpponentResultScoreMinGAShSoTxGxA
Sun 1 NovHDenver Summit FC1–0700000.000.02
Fri 23 OctAPortland Thorns FC0–1–––––––
Sat 17 OctHSan Diego Wave FC1–2–––––––
Fri 2 OctASeattle Reign FC1–0–––––––
Sun 27 SepAUtah Royals FC1–2–––––––
Sat 19 SepHGotham FC1–2–––––––
Sat 12 SepASan Diego Wave FC1–2–––––––
Sun 6 SepAChicago Stars FC6–0–––––––
Sat 29 AugAKansas City Current2–31200000.000.00
Wed 26 AugHAngel City FC2–0–––––––

Show all 30 matches

The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes

Seasons

Season records
SeasonClubGAShSoTxGxAMin
2026North Carolina Courage NC111330.911.07489

One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes

North Carolina Courage

North Carolina Courage9th 45 pts

In numbers

Lauryn Thompson has 1 assist, 115th of 404 in the league. 1.1 expected.

Plays like

Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.

Compare her with Yazmeen Ryan, Gia Corley or Pietra Tordin.