
NWSL Player
Micayla Johnson
As of 1 November 2026, Micayla Johnson has 0 goals and 0 assists for Chicago Stars FC in the 2026 NWSL season, with 1.2 expected goals (xG) in 822 minutes.
Micayla Johnson 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 15 Mar | at Angel City FC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sun 22 Mar | v Kansas City Current | – | – | – | – | 0.00 |
| Wed 25 Mar | v Orlando Pride | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sat 28 Mar | at San Diego Wave FC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Fri 3 Apr | at Utah Royals FC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Sat 25 Apr | v Boston Legacy FC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Wed 29 Apr | v Gotham FC | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Sun 3 May | v Portland Thorns FC | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Sun 10 May | at Kansas City Current | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Sat 16 May | at North Carolina Courage | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Sun 24 May | at Bay FC | – | – | – | – | 0.08 |
| Sun 31 May | v San Diego Wave FC | – | – | – | – | 0.08 |
| Sun 5 Jul | v Utah Royals FC | – | – | – | – | 0.08 |
| Fri 10 Jul | at Boston Legacy FC | – | – | – | – | 0.08 |
| Sat 18 Jul | v Angel City FC | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| Fri 24 Jul | at Orlando Pride | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Sat 1 Aug | at Racing Louisville FC | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| Sun 9 Aug | v Bay FC | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.14 |
| Fri 14 Aug | at Seattle Reign FC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Wed 19 Aug | at Houston Dash | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.44 |
| Sun 23 Aug | v Racing Louisville FC | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.57 |
| Sat 29 Aug | at Denver Summit FC | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.86 |
| Sun 6 Sep | v North Carolina Courage | – | – | – | – | 0.86 |
| Sun 13 Sep | at Portland Thorns FC | – | – | – | – | 0.86 |
| Sun 20 Sep | v Washington Spirit | – | – | – | – | 0.86 |
| Fri 25 Sep | at Gotham FC | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.97 |
| Sun 4 Oct | v Denver Summit FC | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.97 |
| Sun 18 Oct | v Seattle Reign FC | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 1.01 |
| Fri 23 Oct | v Houston Dash | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 1.04 |
| Sun 1 Nov | at Washington Spirit | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 | 1.24 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0.00 | 191st of 404 | – |
| Assists | 0 | 0.00 | 185th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 21 | 2.30 | 103rd of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 4 | 0.44 | 140th of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 1.2 | 0.14 | 157th of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 0.4 | 0.04 | 237th of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
1-0-5 record when she starts, 0.50 points per match. 6 starts, NWSL this season.
A. Thompson closest WSL profile, Chelsea. By 15 measures among forwards with 450+ minutes.
1.1 take-ons won per 90, NWSL forward median 0.7. In 842 minutes.
2.2 forward passes per 90, NWSL forward median 3.7. In 842 minutes.
842 minutes, 6 starts in 22 appearances. NWSL this season.
4 shots in her last match, 2 passes into the box, 2 interceptions. Washington Spirit 2-0 Chicago Stars FC, 2026-11-01.
Her profile among forwards
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 13.3 | 42 | 39 |
| forward passes | 2.2 | 23 | 25 |
| passes into the final third | 1.2 | 55 | 54 |
| passes into the box | 0.8 | 56 | 51 |
| take-ons won | 1.1 | 82 | 77 |
| shots | 2.2 | 68 | 64 |
| goals | 0.0 | 8 | 8 |
| tackles won | 1.0 | 62 | 58 |
| interceptions | 0.5 | 68 | 62 |
| ball recoveries | 2.4 | 27 | 25 |
| clearances | 0.3 | 24 | 22 |
| aerial duels won | 0.2 | 20 | 18 |
| recoveries in the final third | 0.2 | 12 | 10 |
| pass accuracy | 75% | 86 | 84 |
| aerial success | 40% | 38 | 39 |
With her on and off the pitch
Chicago Stars FC’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | A | 0–2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.22 | ||
| Fri 23 Oct | H | 1–3 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 18 Oct | H | 1–3 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.07 | ||
| Sun 4 Oct | H | 0–3 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | ||
| Fri 25 Sep | A | 1–3 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 20 Sep | H | 0–3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 13 Sep | A | 1–1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sun 6 Sep | H | 0–6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Sat 29 Aug | A | 1–6 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 23 Aug | H | 3–2 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 1.24 | 0.37 | 822 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Chicago Stars FC
In numbers
Micayla Johnson is −1.2 goals over xG, with 0 goals from 1.2 xG. 364th of 404 in the league.
SharePlays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Jun Endo, Jameese Joseph or Gabi Portilho.