
NWSL Player
Sofia Cantore
As of 1 November 2026, Sofia Cantore has 6 goals and 1 assist for Washington Spirit in the 2026 NWSL season, with 6.5 expected goals (xG) in 2,080 minutes. Her 6 goals rank 31st of 404 NWSL players.
Sofia Cantore 2026
Season by match
Her season as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | xG | xG total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 13 Mar | v Portland Thorns FC | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Fri 20 Mar | at Racing Louisville FC | 72 | 1 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.44 |
| Wed 25 Mar | v Utah Royals FC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.64 |
| Sat 28 Mar | at Denver Summit FC | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.64 |
| Sun 5 Apr | at Bay FC | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.66 |
| Fri 24 Apr | v Kansas City Current | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 1.11 |
| Wed 29 Apr | v Racing Louisville FC | 89 | 0 | 1 | 0.02 | 1.13 |
| Sat 2 May | at Orlando Pride | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0.62 | 1.75 |
| Sun 10 May | at Seattle Reign FC | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.75 |
| Fri 15 May | at San Diego Wave FC | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.75 |
| Sat 30 May | v Seattle Reign FC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 1.88 |
| Fri 3 Jul | v Houston Dash | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 1.97 |
| Sat 11 Jul | at North Carolina Courage | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.97 |
| Wed 15 Jul | at Gotham FC | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 2.09 |
| Sun 19 Jul | at Boston Legacy FC | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.09 |
| Sun 26 Jul | v Denver Summit FC | 81 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 2.39 |
| Wed 29 Jul | at Utah Royals FC | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 2.48 |
| Sun 2 Aug | v San Diego Wave FC | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 2.71 |
| Sat 8 Aug | v North Carolina Courage | 54 | 1 | 0 | 1.01 | 3.71 |
| Sun 16 Aug | at Angel City FC | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 3.84 |
| Sun 23 Aug | v Orlando Pride | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 3.97 |
| Sun 30 Aug | v Bay FC | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 4.23 |
| Sun 6 Sep | at Portland Thorns FC | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1.41 | 5.65 |
| Sun 13 Sep | v Boston Legacy FC | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 5.72 |
| Sun 20 Sep | at Chicago Stars FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 5.87 |
| Sat 26 Sep | v Angel City FC | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 5.89 |
| Sun 4 Oct | at Houston Dash | 69 | 1 | 0 | 0.58 | 6.47 |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Gotham FC | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
| Sun 25 Oct | at Kansas City Current | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
| Sun 1 Nov | v Chicago Stars FC | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
2026 in context
| Stat | Season | Per 90 | In the leagueRank | Of her club’sClub |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 6 | 0.26 | 31st of 404 | – |
| Assists | 1 | 0.04 | 115th of 404 | – |
| Shots | 49 | 2.12 | 31st of 404 | – |
| Shots on target | 16 | 0.69 | 47th of 404 | – |
| Expected goals | 6.5 | 0.28 | 31st of 404 | – |
| Expected assists | 1.7 | 0.07 | 99th of 404 | – |
Per 90 minutes played. Ranked among every NWSL player with the total recorded this season; ties share a place. Her share of the total by her club’s players, when it is known: she and every teammate played for that club alone.
What stands out
1.2 recoveries in the final third per 90, top 9% of 92 NWSL forwards. Position median 0.7.
14-4-7 record when she starts, 1.84 points per match. 25 starts, NWSL this season.
C. Kapocs closest WSL profile, Liverpool. By 15 measures among forwards with 450+ minutes.
0.3 goals per 90, NWSL forward median 0.2. In 2,080 minutes.
2,080 minutes, 25 starts in 30 appearances. NWSL this season.
2 ball recoveries in her last match, Washington Spirit 2-0 Chicago Stars FC. 2026-11-01.
Her profile among forwards
Her profile as a table
| Per 90 | Her | NWSL percentile | Both leagues |
|---|---|---|---|
| completed passes | 17.0 | 74 | 67 |
| forward passes | 3.7 | 49 | 47 |
| passes into the final third | 1.2 | 53 | 52 |
| passes into the box | 0.7 | 55 | 50 |
| take-ons won | 0.4 | 30 | 26 |
| shots | 2.1 | 60 | 58 |
| goals | 0.3 | 66 | 62 |
| tackles won | 0.5 | 24 | 23 |
| interceptions | 0.2 | 29 | 26 |
| ball recoveries | 2.9 | 43 | 40 |
| clearances | 0.1 | 8 | 7 |
| aerial duels won | 0.5 | 49 | 44 |
| recoveries in the final third | 1.2 | 91 | 88 |
| pass accuracy | 73% | 75 | 73 |
| aerial success | 38% | 32 | 34 |
With her on and off the pitch
Washington Spirit’s goals for and against in regulation time, from starts, substitutions and goal minutes.
Players with the closest profile
Her closest WSL profiles
Matches
| Date | H/A | Opponent | Result | Score | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | H | 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 25 Oct | A | 1–2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Sat 17 Oct | H | 1–0 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | ||
| Sun 4 Oct | A | 3–2 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.11 | ||
| Sat 26 Sep | H | 0–1 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.22 | ||
| Sun 20 Sep | A | 3–0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.04 | ||
| Sun 13 Sep | H | 0–3 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | ||
| Sun 6 Sep | A | 2–1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1.41 | 0.00 | ||
| Sun 30 Aug | H | 1–0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.11 | ||
| Sun 23 Aug | H | 0–1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.09 |
The latest 10 of 30 matches. Score and result from her club’s side; a dash where she did not play or the record does not carry the figure. Her line is the match’s when it is her club’s on the same day. Her record may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Seasons
| Season | Club | G | A | Sh | SoT | xG | xA | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 49 | 16 | 6.47 | 1.67 | 2,080 |
One row per club and season; a transfer keeps separate rows. Records may include cup matches. G goals A primary assists Sh shots SoT shots on target xG and xA expected goals and assists, model estimates of chance quality Min minutes
Washington Spirit
In numbers
Plays like
Nearest seasons per 90 minutes among NWSL players with 450 minutes or more, by goals, assists, xG, xA, shots and shots on target, standardized. 1.00 is the same profile. Her figure first.
Compare her with Maddie Mercado, Aissata Traore or Haley McCutcheon.